sj-diversity-past-titles-bannerBooks:

  • All the Shah’s Men: an American Coup and the Roots of the Middle East by Stephen Kinzer
  • Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
  • And the Mountains Echoed by Khaled Hosseini
  • Arranged Marriage by Chitra Divakaruni
  • The Art of Racing in the Rain by Garth Stein
  • Battle Hymn of the Tiger Mother by Any Chua
  • Behind the Beautiful Forever: Life, Death and Hope in a Mumbai Undercity by Katherine Boo
  • Bel Canto by Ann Patchett
  • Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates
  • Birds Without Wings by Louis de Bernieres
  • Blood from a Stone by Donna Leon
  • The Book of Salt by Monique Truong
  • The Book Thief by Markus Zusak
  • Boy, Snow, Bird by Helen Oyeyemi
  • Brother I’m Dying by Edwidge Danticat
  • Buddha in the Attic by Julie Otsuka
  • Caleb’s Crossing by Geraldine Brooks
  • Children of a Lesser God play by Mark Howard Medoff
  • Ceremony by Leslie Marmon Silko
  • Circle of Stones by Joan Dahr Lambert
  • The Color of Water: A Black Man’s Tribute to His White Mother by Bucks County author James McBride
  • The Commoner by John Burnham Schwartz
  • Confederacy of Dunces by John Kennedy Toole
  • Cry the Beloved Country by Alan Paton
  • The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Nighttime, by Mark Haddon
  • Cutting for Stone by Abraham Verghese
  • Day After Night by Anita Daimant
  • Digging to America by Anne Tyler
  • Dreaming in Cuban by Cristina Garcia
  • Dreams from My Father by Barak Obama
  • The Elegance of the Hedgehog by Muriel Barbery
  • Ella Minnow Pea by Mark Dunn
  • Fabulous Small Jews by Joseph Epstein
  • Flight Behavior by Barbara Kingsolver
  • Funny in Farsi by Firoozeh Dumas
  • The Glass Castle, a Memoir by Jeanette Walls
  • Goat: A Memoir by Brad Land
  • The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck
  • The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society by Mary Ann Shaffer & Annie Barrows
  • Half the Sky: Turning Oppression into Opportunities for Women Worldwide by Sheryl Wu Dunn and Nickolas D. Kristof
  • The Heart is a Lonely Hunter by Carson McCullers
  • The Help by Katherine Stockett
  • Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet by Jamie Ford
  • How the Garcia Girls Lost Their Accents by Julia Alvarez
  • The Human Stain by Philip Roth
  • The HundredSecret Senses by Amy Tan
  • I Am Malala by Malala Yousafzai
  • If Beale Street Could Talk by James Baldwin
  • The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot
  • Imperial Woman by Pearl S. Buck
  • Infidel by Ayaan Hirsi Ali
  • The Invention of Air by Steven Johnson
  • The Invention of Wings by Su Monk Kidd
  • Kaffir Boy: the True Story of a Black Youth’s Coming of Age in Apartheid South Africa by Mark Mathabane
  • The Kite Runner, by Khaled Hosseini
  • The Known World by Edward P. Jones
  • Lamb by Christopher Moore
  • Land of a Thousand Hills: My Life in Rwanda by Rosamond Halsey Carr
  • The Last Flight of Poxl West by Daniel Torday
  • The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse by Louise Erdich
  • Left to Tell by Immaculée Ilibagiza
  • The Lemon Tree by Sandy Tolan
  • The London Eye Mystery by Siobhan Dowd
  • Long Way Gone, A: Memoirs of a Boy Soldier by Ishmael Beah
  • Look Me in the Eye, My Life with Aspergers by John Elder Robson
  • Lottery by Patricia Wood
  • Loving Day by Mat Johnson
  • Major Pettigrew’s Last Stand by Helen Simonson
  • Maus: A Survivor’s Tale: My Father Bleeds History by Art Spiegelman
  • Mennonite in a Little Black Dress by Rhoda Janzen
  • Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides
  • Mountains Beyond Mountains by Tracey Kidder
  • My Life in France by Julia Child
  • The Namesake: A Novel by Jhumpa Lahiri
  • Nickel & Dimed by Barbara Ehrenreich
  • Night Train by Clyde Edgerton
  • Neither Wolf nor Dog: On Forgotten Roads with an Indian Elder by Kent Nerburn
  • Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout
  • On the Run: Fugitive Life in an American City by Alice Goffman
  • Orphan Train by Christina Baker Kline
  • The Paris Wife by Paula McLain
  • The People of the Book by Geraldine Brooks
  • The Plot against America by Philip Roth
  • Postville: A Clash of Cultures in Heartland America by Stephen G. Bloom.
  • Price of a Child by Lorene Carey
  • Reading Lolita in Tehran: a Memoir in Books by Azar Nafisi
  • The Red Tent by Anita Diamant
  • Redefining Realness by Janet Mock
  • Riding the Bus with My Sister: a True Life Journey by Rachel Simon
  • Sarah’s Key by Tatiana de Rosnay
  • Saving Fish from Drowning by Amy Tan
  • Searching for Hassan: A Journey to the Heart of Iran by Terence Ward
  • The Secret Life of Bees by Sue Monk Kidd
  • Seedfolks by Paul Fleischman
  • Sense of an Ending by Julian Barnes
  • Sky Burial: An Epic Love Story of Tibet by Xinran Xue
  • Sleeping Arrangements, a Memoir by Laura Shaine Cunningham
  • Small Island: A Novel by Andrea Levy
  • The Soloist by Steve Lopez
  • The Space Between Us by Thrity Umnigar
  • Spirit Catches You and You Fall Down: A Hmong Child, Her American Doctors and the Collision of Two Cultures by Anne Fadimann.
  • Step from Heaven, A by An Na
  • Stone Butch Blues by Leslie Feinberg
  • The Story of a Beautiful Girl by Rachel Simon
  • The Sun Also Rises by Ernest Hemingway
  • Tell the Wolves I’m Home by Carol Rifka Brent
  • There Are No Children Here: The Story of Two Boys Growing Up in the Other America by Alex Koltowitz
  • 36 Views of Mount Fuji by Cathy Davidson
  • Three Cups of Tea by Greg Mortenson and David Oliver Relin
  • Three Junes by Julia Glass
  • To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
  • The Tortilla Curtain by T C Boyle
  • Unbroken by Laura Hillenbrand
  • The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce
  • Women of the Silk by Gail Tsukiama
  • Zoya’s Story: An Afghan Woman’s Struggle for Freedom by Zoya, et al

Films:

  • Belle – directed by Amma Asante
  • Bend It Like Beckham – directed by Gurinder Chadha
  • Crash – directed by Paul Haggis
  • A Day Without A Mexican: There Goes the Neighborhood directed by Sergio Arau
  • Food, Inc. – directed by Robert Kenner
  • Fresa y Chocolate – directed by Juan Carlos Tabío
  • The Good Lie directed by Philippe Falardeau
  • Iron Jawed Angels – directed by Katja von Garnier
  • Maria Full of Grace – written and directed by Joshua Marston
  • The Milagro Beanfield War – directed by Robert Redford
  • Monsoon Wedding – directed by Mira Nair
  • The Rape of Europa – directed by Richard Berge, Bonni Cohen, & Nicole Newnham
  • Real Women Have Curves – directed by Patricia Cardoso
  • Smoke Signals – directed by Chris Eyre
  • Sweet Land – directed by Ali Selim
  • 10 Questions for the Dalai Lama – directed by Rick Ray
  • Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe
  • Travellers and Magicians – directed by Khyentse Norbu
  • The White Balloon – directed by Jafar Panahi